Privacy Policy

United Way West Australia Inc. (A0882499Y) (UWWA) is committed to respecting your privacy rights and ensuring that we manage the information you provide to us responsibly. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, manage and disclose your personal information as well as how to get in touch with us if you have any questions, concerns or complaints.

1) Personal information we hold

The information we collect will vary depending on how you interact with us. As examples if you are making a donation we would need to collect payment details, if you are volunteering with us we may need to record your Working with Children Check similarly if you have registered to receive services from us we will have recorded the detail of that request. This policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as a client, stakeholder, customer, volunteer, donor, provider of services or recipient of services. Our personnel and job applicants can contact our CEO for details about the privacy of their personal information.

Some examples of personal information we might collect include:

  • Your personal details like name, date of birth and occupation
  • Information on how to contact you, such as email, phone or mailing address
  • Information about when you have supported us, including when you volunteer with us or make a donation
  • A record of when you have interacted with us in other ways, such as asking for information, spoken to our staff or volunteers or participated in a media interview
  • Your online activity, interests and opinions
  • Details of your communication preferences.

We may also collect information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites. We do not generally collect Sensitive Information (which is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a political association). If we had to, in order to perform a specific function that you have requested, we will only do so if you have given your consent.

2) How we collect and hold personal information

Most of the time we will collect the information directly from you. This may be by your completion of a form or other written submission, over the phone, by direct contact with a representative or you may enter the information directly into our website. Some information is collected automatically, such as visitors to our website and social media sites; occasionally we may also receive information from 3rd parties (such as Working with Children Checks or public listings or from our bankers or other secure donation processing services). We secure your information held in hard copy format by storing it in a suitable filing system held in our offices. Information held in electronic form is held on a secure server that is protected from unauthorised access by a proprietary firewall product. Access to information stored on such a server is controlled by a restricted password access system.

Credit card donations are processed using our banker’s secure processing service and no record is maintained in our system of your credit card information. Other donation payments processed by the independent donation processing service we use are secured in a similar manner.

3) Why we collect your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you so that we can provide the best possible service to our donors, beneficiaries and supporters. To do this we need to ensure we hold accurate information about you and how you have interacted with us. We use the information given to us by donors and volunteers to provide you with opportunities to support us. We also use information provided to deliver services, process and record your donations, respond to any enquiries you make, provide information and advice and to keep you updated on our work. We may also use data to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites as well as to assess and improve the performance and operation of our websites and our services.

In some instances we use external service providers to help us with our work. We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services, including data processing, accounting, legal, business consulting and research. When we provide personal information to such third parties it is done under a contract that obligates the recipient to maintain your privacy and to only use the information for the purpose of providing the service. In some cases where a donor has informally designated a charity under workplace giving we may advise such charity of your support. We may also need to access your personal details to respond to enquiries or any complaint made by you or to keep your contact details up to date. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless specifically authorised in writing by you.

4) Quality, accuracy and how to access and request correction of your personal information we hold

Your personal information remains yours at all times. You can choose what to provide us with (although choosing not to provide us with some information will mean we may not be able to provide you with the service you would like). UWWA will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information UWWA uses or discloses is complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware that any personal information UWWA holds is not accurate, you should notify us as indicated below.

Phone: 08 9440 4800

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mail: PO Box 326, Osborne Park, WA 6917

United Way WA
Level 1, 179 Main Street
Osborne Park WA 6017

We will take all reasonable steps to comply with such requests.

5) Retention

UWWA will only keep personal information on file for as long as it is necessary to fulfil business needs or legal requirements. When UWWA no longer requires the personal information, UWWA will destroy or dispose of it in a secure manner.

6) Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Although we make every effort to keep personal information we hold in Australia only, at times we may need to disclose limited personal information and anonymous information to our partner organisations located in the USA. Whilst your individual information is protected as outlined above, we may share aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group, for statistical purposes with our partner organisations located in the USA. This is done to improve our services for our users and only to the extent necessary for us to carry out our functions.

7) If you have questions or concerns

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, or concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please do not hesitate to:

  • email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • telephone us on 08 9440 4800; or
  • write to us at Level 1, 179 Main Street OSBORNE PARK WA 6017

For information about privacy generally or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at or on 1 300 363 992.


United Ways throughout Australia and the world are being called upon to provide leadership and support to the community.


Level 1, 179 Main Street,
Osborne Park WA 6000.
Email :



Subscribe to our newsletter.